Milwaukee M18 Wet/Dry Vacuum Packout Mounting Feet

Milwaukee M18 Wet Dry Vacuum Packout Mounting Feet

Description

These feet and latch allow you to mount your Milwaukee M18 wet/Dry vaccum to your Packout stack. The feet are based on the Packout feet I created here and modified to match the contours of the bottom of the vacuum and the latch is a new design.

I’m finally releasing the files to print them yourself. Previously, I had given @thejakeofall exclusive rights to sell them for 3 months before I released the files. If you want to purchase them instead of printing them yourself, you can still go to Jake’s store.

I have provided 5 different files in the files section. The first is the model which you can open in openSCAD and modify to create your own custom STL files. The next two are the left and right versions of the feet — you’ll need to print two of each. The next file is the latch lever which you’ll need it you want the vacuum to latch into the Packout box below it. The last is a file where I’ve setup 2 left and 2 right feet ready to print.

Files

Printer: Prusa i3 MK3
Slicer: Cura Slicer
Material: Inland PET-G
Resolution: 0.2mm with a 0.4mm nozzle
Wall Lines/Perimeters: 3
Infill: Minimum 10% Gyroid. The higher infill percentage the stronger the part.
Notes:

Instructions

Parts need for assembly:

  • 2 left feet
  • 2 right feet
  • 1 latch lever
  • 10 #8 1-1/4″ pan head screws
  • 10 #8 lock nuts
  • 10 #8 washers
  • 10 1/2″ rubber washers (or other method of sealing tub)
  • Double-sided sticky tape
Milwaukee M18 Wet Dry Vacuum Packout Mounting Feet Step 1

Slide the four feet all the way into the top of a Packout box as shown so all the feet have the bump towards the center. Apply some double-sided sticky tape on top of each bump.

Milwaukee M18 Wet Dry Vacuum Packout Mounting Feet Step 2

Place the bottom of the vacuum where you want to align it on the stack. The bumps on the feet should fit into the ridges on the bottom of the vacuum. Make sure the feet stay pushed into the top all the way. Then when you get the bottom aligned properly, press down hard to make the tape stick.

Slide the bottom off the stack and all the feet should stick in place. Drill an 11/64″ hole through each of the holes in the feet all the way through the vacuum bottom.

Then insert the screw with #8 washer into the foot side and the rubber washer with locking nut on the inside of the vacuum.

Milwaukee M18 Wet Dry Vacuum Packout Mounting Feet Latch Step

To align the latch lever, line it up with the bottom of the feet as shown to the right and drill two 11/64″ holes where it is shown in the photo.

Once you have the screws (you can cut them down to 3/4″), washers, and nuts in place, tighten them down until the lever can just slide back and forth. move the lever so that the screws are in the center of the slot and tighten.

If the lever doesn’t latch properly you can loosen the screws and slide the lever to adjust it.

I’ve included this video by @thejakeofall on how to attach the feet and latch.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *