ToughCase+ Medium Box Packout Rail Mount

ToughCase rail mount for large Packout toolbox

Description

This Packout rail system allows you to mount Dewalt ToughCase+ medium boxes to your large Packout toolbox (48-22-8425). It also works with the Craftsman medium accessory boxes.

This can also work on the front of the rolling toolbox if you change the bar length. However it will not work with the “small” toolbox.

Alpha testers: Using this system I have also developed a way to hold TSTAK and VersaStack boxes on the front of the Packout rolling toolbox, but it is not ready to release yet. You will find the clips to hold the TSTAK boxes as an option in the openSCAD files.

Files

Printer: Prusa i3 MK3
Slicer: PrusaSlicer
Material: Inland PET-G
Resolution: 0.3 mm with a 0.4mm nozzle
Wall Lines/Perimeters: 4
Infill: Minimum 25% Gyroid. The higher infill percentage the stronger the part.
Notes:

Instructions

Parts needed:

  • Two 3D printed rail clamps and two bar clips.
  • 2″ x1/8″ aluminum bar cut to 12-3/4″ for the side of the large toolbox or 18-15/16″ for the front of the rolling toolbox
  • WN 717.10 quick release pin
  • (6) -8-32 nuts
  • (4) 3/4″ 8-32 pan head screws
  • (4) 3/8″ 8-32 pan head screws
  • (2) 1/4-20 nuts
  • (1) 1/2″ pan head screws

The 8-32 nuts press into the holes in the back of the rail clamp and the back of the rail clamp cover. The 1/4-20 nuts press into the bar clips.

To assemble, remove one of the rails from the front of the Packout toolbox and attach the clamp to the back rail about half way up. Slide the bar clips onto the rail so the tabs face each other. Press the bar into the back clamp with the bar clip tabs facing out and then press the front clamp onto the bar. Slip the Packout rail back in and attach the front clamp.

The vertical holes in the face of the rail clamps are for the 3/8″ 8-32 set screws. Once you get thealuminum bar at the height you want, you just screw the set screws into the vertical holes to make sure the clamps don’t slide up ad down the rail.

To place the bar clips, put a medium ToughCase+ on the bar (if you have a Craftsman Box, use that, because it is slightly longer) and slide the two clips into the box catches. Use the 1/4-20 screw to lock one of the bar clips in place and drill a hole through the nut on the second for the quick release pin.

You should be able to find all of these materials at your local hardware store except for the quick release pin which I have provided a link.

You can also replace the fronts of the rail clamps with the ToughBuilt ClipTech hubs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *